CLA-2-56:RR:NC:N3:351

Elizabeth A. Raymond
J.W. Allen & Co., Inc.
200 Crofton Road - Box 34
Kenner, LA 70062

RE: The tariff classification of rope from Thailand

Dear Ms. Raymond:

In your undated letter that was received in this office on August 16, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client American Group/Samson Division.

You submitted two samples of rope. With your letter you included a listing of various sizes of each rope. The SSR-100 3-strand twisted rope is produced in nine sizes that range in from 1/4” to 5/8” in diameter and are constructed of filaments that are composed of various proportions of polyethylene, polypropylene, and polyester. The sample of the SSR-100 rope that you submitted has a diameter of 5/16”. Its fiber content is 15% polyethylene/33% polypropylene/52% polyester.

The SSR-1200 8-strand plaited rope is produced in 22 sizes that range from 1¾” to 3” in diameter and are all constructed of filaments that are composed of 15% polyethylene/35% polypropylene/50% polyester. The sample of the SSR-1200 rope that you submitted has a diameter of 2¾”.

The applicable subheading for the 3-strand twisted ropes (all listed sizes) will be 5607.50.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for twine, cordage, rope, and cable; of other synthetic fibers; not braided or plaited; other. The rate of duty will be 19.9 cents per kg + 10.8% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading of the 8-strand plaited ropes (all listed sizes) will be 5607.50.4000, HTSUS, which provides for twine, cordage, rope and cables, whether or not plaited or braided, and whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or sheathed with rubber or plastics, of other synthetic fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 3.6% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division